Disclaimer

  • This website is intended for information purposes: no rights may be derived from its content.
  • The information presented at www.bigmile.eu may be changed from time to time and without prior notice. Although every care has been taken in drawing up this information, BigMile cannot give any guarantee as to the completeness, up-to-dateness or accuracy of the content.
  • BigMile will not be liable in any way for any damage whatsoever – either direct or indirect – that is or may be a consequence of a potential imperfection or error in the content of this website and/or a consequence of using the information presented.
  • The links on this website are provided to support the information presented. BigMile is not responsible for the content of the websites accessed via these links. Liability rests with the visitor in the event that these links are used.

 

Copyright
BigMile expressly reserves the copyright to both the texts and photos presented on this website. Texts and visual material presented on this website may not be copied or otherwise reproduced and/or published without the prior written consent of BigMile.

Privacy notice

Identity

BigMile, with its registered office at Mijnbouwstraat 120, 2628 RX Delft, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data in the manner described in this privacy notice.
Do you have any questions about privacy? If so, please contact us on telephone number
+31 15 251 65 65

or send an e-mail to: info@bigmile.eu

Personal data that we process

BigMile processes your personal data after you have supplied this to us yourself. We only use your data to provide our own service and for the administrative processing of this service. An overview of the personal data we process can be found below:

  • Company name
  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

We do not intend to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have the permission of their parent or guardian. However, we are unable to verify whether such permission has been obtained. Are you convinced that we have collected the personal data of a minor without such permission? If so, please contact us via info@bigmile.eu and we will delete this information.

Purpose and basis of personal data processing

BigMile processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to contact you by telephone/e-mail to fulfil a (potential) order
  • To process your payment
  • BigMile processes personal data that is required by law for the purposes of our tax return.

Automated decision-making

BigMile does not make any decisions on the basis of automated processing in relation to matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. We use the following computer programs or systems:
Microsoft Office Suite – word processing/calculations/presentations/administration.
Google – retrieval of relevant/additional information and texts.
Exact Software – processing of accounts and tax return by our accounting firm.
Drupal – website management.
Tresorit – archiving, sharing of relevant information with designer.

How long we retain personal data

BigMile will not retain your personal data for any longer than necessary. BigMile respects the statutory retention periods.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BigMile will only supply your data to third parties if this is necessary to perform our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude processing agreements with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure they handle your data with the same level of security and confidentiality. BigMile remains responsible for such processing.

Cookies or similar technologies

BigMile only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. You can block cookies by configuring your internet browser so that cookies are no longer stored. You can also delete all the information previously stored via your browser settings.

Inspection, correction or deletion of data

You are entitled to inspect your data and to have them corrected or deleted. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by BigMile. You may send requests relating to the inspection, correction or deletion of data, notification of the withdrawal of your consent or objections to the processing of your personal data to info@bigmile.eu. So we can verify that an inspection request originates from you, please include a copy of proof of identity with your request. On this copy please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the sequence of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN), to ensure your privacy is protected. We will respond as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest. Do you believe that BigMile has handled your data carelessly? If so, you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Protection of personal data

BigMile takes the protection of your data extremely seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised amendment. Should you, however, believe that your data are not being properly protected or have reason to suspect misuse, please contact us via info@bigmile.eu.